Congratulations Homebrew Alley XIV Winners!

Feb 14, 2020   //   by nychg   //   Announcements, Competition  //  No Comments

Congratulations to the Winners of HAXIV!!

On Friday and Saturday, February 7th and February 8th, 2020, we held Homebrew Alley XIV, the New York City Homebrewers Guild’s annual AHA/BJCP Homebrew Competition.  We judged a total of 588 beers, ciders and meads, and we are excited to announce our results.  Many thanks to all of our judges, stewards, organizers and entrants, as well as our host, Wild East Brewing Co., and our sponsors including Descendant Cider, Randolph Beer, and many more! Congratulations to Best of Show winner, Mark Zamaitis, of the New York City Homebrewers Guild!!


Best of Show Winner

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
 1stMark ZamaitisFestbier #24B: FestbierNew York City Homebrewers Guild

Mark won his table with a Category 4B Festbier and was also selected by our panel of Best of Show Judges, Andrew Luberto (Grand Master II), Ben Jankowski (Grand Master I), John Naegele (National), Paul Sullivan (National), Reinhard Nann (National) and Alex Cigan (National), as the top overall entry, winning our coveted championship belt and a Spike Flex Fermentor courtesy of Spike Brewing, a keg courtesy of KCBC, and a $50 Gift Certificate to Bitter & Esters!  In addition, Mark’s beer was selected by Brett Taylor and Tyler March of Wild East as their Brewer’s Choice winner, so look forward to being able to have that beer on draft at Wild East and possibly elsewhere around the City sometime in the near future!  Sounds to me like a great beer to brew in a few months and serve at the end of summer and early fall during festival season!


Brewer’s Choice – Wild East

Chosen by Brett Taylor and Tyler March for brewing at Wild East Brewing Co.

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Mark ZamaitisFestbier #24B: FestbierNew York City Homebrewers Guild

Congratulations also go out to our Big Apple Award winner presented by Descendant Cider, with Francis Clark of the Dogs of Wort taking home that prize with his Category C2E Sage & Ginger Cider and some great prizes from Descendant Cider including some raw cider and a Bitter & Esters Gift Certificate.


Big Apple Award Presented by Descendant Cider

Best Cider presented by Descendant Cider

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Francis ClarkSage & Ginger CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/SpicesDogs Of Wort

Our Second Brewer’s Choice winner selected by Flint Whistler of Randolph Beer, who will have the chance to brew his recipe in collaboration with Randolph Beer Williamsburg on their Nano system for entry into the GABF Pro-Am Competition, is David Byer of the Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT)!


Brewer’s Choice Randolph

Chosen by Flint Whistler for brewing at Randolph Beer Williamsburg.

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
David ByerSmells Like Content10C: WeizenbockMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Flint selected David’s Category 10C Weizenbock as his choice, which was one of 4 First Place and 3 Third Place wins for David, which also won him our Most Brewingest Brewer award with 22 total points for entries placed and a custom Flight Paddle, along with multiple gift cards!


Most Brewingest Brewer (174 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
 1stDavid Byer40322.00 Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Congratulations to Mark, David, Francis and all of our category winners!  Full results can be viewed now on homebrewalley.com.  Scoresheets are now uploaded to the competition site and available to entrants through their account page.  Winners who were not in attendance will have their awards mailed to them.

Thanks to all who participated and attended and we hope to see you again at the New York City Regional Round 1 NHC judging on March 20-21 and at next year’s Homebrew Alley XV!!  Start brewing now!

Leave a comment