HAXIV – February 7 & 8!!

Feb 5, 2020   //   by nychg   //   Announcements, Competition, Event  //  No Comments

Hey all!! Just a reminder that we’ll be holding our fourteenth annual homebrew competition, Homebrew Alley, on February 7th and 8th, 2020, at Wild East Brewing Co. (623 Sackett St., Brooklyn, NY 11217). Come on out to judge or steward and come to the awards ceremony on Saturday at 7 P.M.! Judging will commence by 6:30 P.M. Friday and by 9 A.M. and 1 P.M. Saturday.

Winners will be announced upon completion of the competition at the brewery.  All entrants and friends thereof are welcome to attend the ceremony. The awards ceremony and celebration will be open to all friends and family of entrants, judges, stewards and organizers! We will announce all winners, including the Best of Show and two Brewer’s Choice winners, as well as our two additional awards, the Most Brewingest Brewer Award, and the Big Apple Award for the best cider, proudly presented by Descendant Cider Co.

Awards:

Best of Show 1st Place: A Spike Flex fementor courtesy of Spike Brewing,

plus additional prizes courtesy of local breweries and bars, and others, as well as the coveted Best of Show title belt!

Best of Show 2nd Place, & Best of Show Third Place: Gift Certificates to local homebrew shops, bars and breweries plus additional prizes.

Most Brewingest Brewer Award: An award based on cumulative points for placing with multiple entries.  Points will be awarded for each entry you place in a category/subcategory–4 points for 1st, 3 points for 2nd, 2 points for 3rd and 1 point for Honorable Mention.  The brewer with the most overall points will be awarded the Most Brewingest Brewer Award, which will include a hand-crafted trophy, Gift Certificates to local homebrew shops, bars and breweries, plus additional prizes to be determined.

Big Apple Award:  Also returning this year, Descendant Cider Co. proudly presents the Big Apple Award for the best cider.  Descendant, in conjunction with a panel of Best of Show judges, will determine which cider entry prevails and receives the Big Apple Award trophy, along with winning some sweet juice from Descendant Cider and additional prizes to be determined.

Brewer’s Choice Awards:

There will be two Brewer’s Choice winners this year! One winner will be able to brew a batch of their winning recipe at Wild East Brewing Company. Additional prizes may be allocated at the discretion of the competition organizers.

This award is chosen and presented by the brewers at Wild East including Guild alum Brett Taylor, and the awardee will be invited to brew a full batch of their award winning beer at Wild East’s brand spankin’ new facility in Gowanus, Brooklyn.

The second Brewer’s Choice winner will be given the opportunity to brew their winning recipe in collaboration with Randolph Beer Williamsburg’s nano-brewery for entry into this year’s Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition (subject to all AHA requirements).

Randolph Beer

This award is chosen and presented by the brewers at Randolph Beer Williamsburg including Flint Whistler, and the awardee will be invited to brew a batch of their award winning beer in collaboration with Randolph Beer at their Williamsburg Nano Brewery for entry in the GABF Pro-Am competition!

Additional prizes are provided by our other amazing sponsors such as

Craft Master Growlers

Craft Master Growlers, Inc
Bitter & Esters

700 Washington Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11238

Bitter & Esters
Blue Point Brewing Company

225 W Main St, Patchogue, NY 11772

Blue Point Brewing Company
Brewshop At Cornells

310 White Plains Rd, Eastchester, NY 10709

Brewshop At Cornells
Burp Castle

41 E 7th St, New York, NY 10003

Burp Castle
Fifth Hammer Brewing

10-28 46th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101

Fifth Hammer Brewing
Jaded Brewing
Jaded Brewing
Juren David

Graphic Design

Juren David
Plaato
Plaato
Standings Bar

43 E 7th St, New York, NY 10003

Standings Bar
The Pixie And The Scout

925 Bergen Street Unit 102 Brooklyn, NY 11238

The Pixie And The Scout
The Thirsty Quaker

492 Monmouth St, Jersey City, NJ 07302

The Thirsty Quaker
Anvil Brewing Equipment
Anvil Brewing Equipment
Arts And Crafts Beer Parlor

1135 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY 10025

Arts And Crafts Beer Parlor
Astoria Bier & Cheese – Ditmars

35-11 Ditmars Blvd, Astoria, NY 11105

Astoria Bier & Cheese - Ditmars
Beer Culture

328 W 45th St, New York, NY 10036

Beer Culture
Big Alice Brewing

8 -08 43rd Rd, Long Island City, NY 11101

Big Alice Brewing
Blichmann Engineering
Blichmann Engineering
BrewSSSENTIAL
BrewSSSENTIAL
Brooklyn Brew Shop
Brooklyn Brew Shop
Brooklyn Brewery

79 N 11th St, Brooklyn, NY 11249

Brooklyn Brewery
Climax Brewing

112 Valley Rd, Roselle Park, NJ 07204

Climax Brewing
Equilibrium Brewery

22 Henry St, Middletown, NY 10940

Equilibrium Brewery
Finback Brewery

7801 77th Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

Finback Brewery
Greenpoint Beer & Ale

1150 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

Greenpoint Beer & Ale
Grimm Artisanal Ales
Grimm Artisanal Ales
Gun Hill Brewing Co

3227 Laconia Ave, Bronx, NY 10469

Gun Hill Brewing Co
Heartland Brewery

127 W. 43rd St., New York NY 10036

Heartland Brewery
Hops Direct

686 Green Valley Road Mabton, WA 98935 USA

Hops Direct
Hopsteiner

725 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10022

Hopsteiner
Kane Brewing Company

1750 Bloomsbury Ave, Ocean Township, NJ 07712

Kane Brewing Company
Karp’s Homebrew Shop

2 Larkfield Road East Northport, NY 11731

Karp's Homebrew Shop
Kills Boro Brewing Company

62 Van Duzer St, Staten Island, NY 10301

Kills Boro Brewing Company
Kings County Brewers Collective

381 Troutman St, Brooklyn, NY 11237

Kings County Brewers Collective
LIC Beer Project

39-28 23rd Street, Long Island City, NY 11101

LIC Beer Project
Maltose Express/Veracious Brewing

246 Main St, Monroe, CT 06468

Maltose Express/Veracious Brewing
Newburgh Brewing Company

88 South Colden St, Newburgh, NY 12550

Newburgh Brewing Company
Omega Yeast

4739 W. Montrose Ave., Chicago, IL 60641

Omega Yeast
Other Half Brewing Company

195 Centre St, Brooklyn, NY 11231

Other Half Brewing Company
River Drive Cooperage And Millwork
River Drive Cooperage And Millwork
Rockaway Brewing Co

46-01 5th St, Long Island City, NY 11101

Rockaway Brewing Co
Sixpoint Brewery

40 Van Dyke St, Brooklyn, NY 11231

Sixpoint Brewery
Strong Rope

574 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11215

Strong Rope
The Ginger Man

11 E 36th St, New York, NY 10016

The Ginger Man
The Pony Bar

1444 1st Avenue #75th, New York, NY 10036

The Pony Bar
The Well

272 Meserole Street, Brooklyn, NY

The Well
The Yeast Bay
The Yeast Bay
Threes Brewing

333 Douglass St, Brooklyn, NY 11217

Threes Brewing
Torch And Crown

12 Vandam St, New York, NY 10013 (Coming Soon!)

Torch And Crown
Transmitter Brewing

53-02 11th St, Long Island City, NY 11101

Transmitter Brewing
Treadwell Park

1125 1st Ave, Upper Level, New York, NY 10065

Treadwell Park
Two Roads Brewing Company

1700 Stratford Ave, Stratford, CT 06615

Two Roads Brewing Company
Wyeast
Wyeast
Yakima Chief Hops

306 Division St Yakima, WA 98902

Yakima Chief Hops

Eligibility: This competition is open to everyone. Entries must have been made at home. Those made in commercial establishments, including brew on premise establishments, are not eligible. Read the full competition rules  to ensure that your entries are properly submitted.  Please note that judges will not be allowed to bring entries on the day of the competition!

Click here to sign up to judge the competition.

Please also visit our wonderful sponsors.

Leave a comment